DUPONT, J.
[…] The form of the judgment is improper, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded with direction to dismiss the action.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The constitution of Connecticut, article first, § 14, provides: "The citizens have a right, in a peaceable manner, to assemble for their common good, and to apply to those invested with the powers of government, for redress of grievances, or other proper purposes, by petition, address or remonstrance."
The reference by the court to "the statute" refers to § 31-51m (a)(3), which defines "employee" as "any person engaged in service to an employer in a business of his employer." We agree with the court's conclusion that it was unable to rely on the language of the statute in determining whether the plaintiff was the defendant's employee.